EBC 2017 Program

Thursday, 6 April

18:00: Membership, partner and EBU meal arrangement badge pick-up at Horsens Ny Teater

 

Friday, 7 April

12:30 – 13:30: Installation of the Blues Market stands by EBU members having requested a table

Location : FÆNGSLET / Carpentry
Fussingsvej 8
Phone: +45 76 10 0011
https://faengslet.dk/en/


13:00 – 16:30  
Membership, partner and EBU meal arrangement badge pick-up in front of the Blues Market
13:30 – 16:30  The Blues Market, Record Fair and Beer Exhibition 

18:00 – 19:30  EBU member and their partner dinner for those having ordered the EBU meal arrangement (drinks not included)

Location : Forum Horsens / 2nd floor
Langmarksvej 53

EBC 1st night playing order – Please be there on time:

  • 19:45    Welcome          by Peter Sørensen, Mayor of Horsens
  • 20:00    Netherlands      Detonics
  • 20:25    Germany           Chris Kramer & Beatbox ‘n’ Blues
  • 20:50    France              Gaelle Buswel Band
  • 21:15    Denmark           The Cornfeds
  • 21:40    Slovakia           Slovak Blues Project
  • 22:05    Poland              Hot Tamales Trio
  • 22:30    Portugal            Messias And The Hot Tones
  • 22:55    Romania           Southernman Robbie
  • 23:20    Austria              The Blues Infusion
  • 23:45    Hungary            Borsodi Blues Collective
  • 00:10    Italy                   Bayou Moonshiners
  • 01:00 – …  After party at KulissseLageret Club, Teatertorvet

 


Saturday, 8 April

9:00 Registration of participants for the General Assembly

10:00 – 13:30 EBU General Assembly

Location : FÆNGSLET / Gym
Fussingsvej 8

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch for EBU members and partners having ordered the special EBU meal arrangement (drinks not included)
14:30 – 16:30 The Blues Market, Record Fair and Beer Exhibition

Location : FÆNGSLET / Carpentery

16:30 – 17:30 Dismantling of the Blues Market stands

 

18:00 – 19:30 EBU member and their partner dinner for those having ordered the EBU meal arrangement (drinks not included)

Location : Forum Horsens / 2nd floor
Langmarksvej 53

 

EBC 2nd night playing order – Please be there on time:

  • 20:00    Switzerland       Pascal Geiser Band
  • 20:25    Luxemburg        Kid Colling
  • 20:50    Croatia              Rolin Humes
  • 21:15    Sweden            Headline Blues Band
  • 21:40    U.K.                  Kaz Hawkins Band
  • 22:05    Norway             Daniel Eriksen
  • 22:30    Finland              Honey B. Family
  • 22:55    Estonia             Rene Paul Blues Band
  • 23:20    Spain                Los Mambo Jambo
  • 23:45    Belgium            The BluesBones
  • 00:15    Announcement of the Blues Behind the Scenes Award winners
  • 00:30    Announcement of the winners followed by the Winners on stage + jam
  • 01:00 – …After party at Kulissse Lageret Club, Teatertorvet

 

 

Prize awards to the Winners – The awards include performing at the following confirmed festivals:

 

  • Hondarribia Blues Festival, Spain, July
  • Blues Peer, Belgium, July
  • Notodden Blues Festival, Norway, August
  • Swing Wespelaar, Belgium, August
  • Blues in Hell, Norway, September
  • Blues Heaven Festival, Denmark, November
  • Lucerne Blues Festival, Switzerland, November

 

We are still expecting some more confirmations. Moreover, the prize includes a half-day recording session at the Juke Joint Studio in Notodden during their festival dates.

Share This

Share to Google Plus
Share to LiveJournal