EBC 2015 Program

On the opening night, March 12, Brussels will also showcase some of Belgium’s finest Blues and Roots music artists. The opening concert at the Ancienne Belgique will feature Belgian representatives who performed at previous editions of the EBC: Hideaway, Howlin’ Bill (winner of the 1st EBC in Berlin) and Fred and the Healers, the latter act also celebrating their 20th anniversary on the night. EBU members and their partner will have free access to this concert, but need to pick up their bracelets & badges first. Later that evening more Belgian blues and roots artists will perform at various bars around the city centre, in the immediate vicinity of the main event and hotels. These concerts have free access.

Thursday 12th March
15:00 – 17:00  Membership, VIP and partner badge pick-up at lobby of Novotel Centre Tour Noire
18:00 – 22:00  Membership, VIP and partner badge pick-up at Member desk at the venue
Friday 13th March
15:00 – 17:00  Membership, VIP and partner badge pick-up at lobby of Novotel Centre Tour Noire
18:30 – 22:00  Membership, VIP and partner badge pick-up at Member desk at the venue
18:30  Dinner at the Ancienne Belgique Club for EBU members and partners having subscribed a VIP arrangement
20:00  Romania: Marius Dobra Band
20:25  Denmark: Bound By Law
20:50  Croatia: Delta Blues Gang
21:15  United Kingdom: Laurence Jones
21:40  Germany: Jessy Martens Band
22:05  France: Pillac
22:30  Netherlands: The Leif de Leeuw Band
22:55  Switzerland: The Two
23:20  Hungary: Éles Gabor Trio
23:45  Sweden: Lisa Lystam Family Band
Saturday 14th March
08:30 – 10:00  Installation of the Blues Market by EBU members having requested a table
09:30  Registration of participants for the General Assembly
10:00 – 12:30  EBU General Assembly
12:30  Lunch for EBU members and partners having ordered a VIP arrangement
13:30 – 16:30  Blues Market exhibition and get-together
16:30 – 17:30: Dismantling of the Blues Market stands
18:30  Dinner at the Ancienne Belgique Club for EBU members and partners having subscribed a VIP arrangement
20:00  Luxemburg: Remo Cavallini Band
20:25  Italy: Dave Moretti Blues Revue
20:50  Austria: Herman Posch Duo
21:15  Finland: Micke Bjorklof & Blue Strip
21:40  Spain: Travellin’ Brothers
22:05  Slovakia: Jergus Oravec Trio 
22:30  Poland: Drunk Lamb
22:55  Belgium: Doghouse Sam & his Magnatones
23:20  Norway: JT Lauritsen & The Buckshot Hunters
23:45  Latvia: Elastic
00:05  Announcement of the 1st Blues Behind the Scenes Award winners
00:20  Announcement of the winner
00:25 – 00:45  Performance of the winner + jam

 

AWARDS:
The awards include performing at the following confirmed festivals:
  • Blues In Hell, Norway
  • Hondarribia Blues Festival, Spain
  • Frederikshavn Blues Festival, Denmark
  • Lucerne Blues Festival, Switzerland
  • Notodden Blues Festival, Norway
  • Sierre Blues Festival, Switzerland
In addition, half-day (4-hour) recording session at the Juke Joint Studio in Notodden, including the technician’s fee and free use of studio backline and the legendary Audiotronix 501 mixing console (previously at Stax Studios in Memphis), a selection of unique microphones and analog processors – plus the sound wizardry of technician Njål Frode Lie. Here is a video from the Rival Sons Juke Joint Sessions.

We are expecting some further award confirmations

Share This

Share to Google Plus
Share to LiveJournal